Common name: Sodium Citrate Dihydrate
Chemical name: Sodium Citrate Dihydrate
It is widely used in the food and beverage industry. Its properties are a buffering agent as well as being able to inhibit and slow down acid fermentation of microorganisms and reduce food deterioration.
Sodium Citrate is a colorless or odorless crystalline or powder. Its taste is salty. It is produced from the fermentation process of starch-based agricultural products.
package : 25 kg/bag
It can control the acidity – alkalinity in the product. Can add salty flavors to products such as jelly, jams, desserts, including ice cream, soft drinks, milk powder, wine, cheese, energy drinks. It acts as a stabilizer agent to prevent the occurrence of curd in milk from the Rennin. It can digest the casein protein K-casein in milk to a smaller molecule. Rennin will digest casein and then combine calcium ions. After that, it will break down into an opaque turbidity sediment in some products. In infants, adding Sodium Citrate helps to prevent curd for large and hard milk. It causes difficult digestion problems. In addition, in the meat industry, it also helps to prevent cut pieces from changing or getting unwanted off-color.
Used as an anticoagulant in the blood collection tubes and for blood preservation in the blood banks. Citrate ions bind to calcium ions in the blood by creating a calcium citrate complex. It will interfere with the clotting mechanism. In addition, sodium citrate is also used to relieve symptoms of urinary tract infections such as vaginal discharge. It can reduce urinary acidity and can also be used as a laxative or gastric antacid.
The skin is generally slightly acidic between 4-6 due to the sebaceous glands, sweat glands and microbes that are on the skin. This little acidity helps protect the skin from pollution or the external environment such as allergens, dust, bacteria which are the cause of irritation, acne and wrinkles. Therefore, sodium citrate is added to skincare products or cosmetics to control the acidity – alkalinity of the products for the face and body, as well as acting as a preservative. Can be used with products with a pH range of 3 – 6.2. Can prevent the decomposition of products from microorganisms that grow at high pH or prevent contamination from daily use of products by consumers.
For more information, please feel free to contact us or fill out the following form.